Privacy Statement

The collection, use, disclosure, retention, and disposal of information collected via Yukon Legislative Assembly web site is done in compliance with the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Archives Act.

Any personal information that is collected will only be viewed by authorized government employees to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. Personal information is not disclosed to other agencies or individuals except as authorized by law.

Visitors to Yukon Legislative Assembly web sites may also be interested to know how Internet technologies collect personal information and what types of information they collect.

Web Server Data Collection

The servers that host Yukon Legislative Assembly web sites automatically collect different types of information. This information helps ensure the smooth operation and security of the sites. Some of this information does not identify the visitor; an example of this non-personal information is the visitor's browser type and version. Other information, however, may be more closely tied to individual persons and their habits; examples of this are IP address, time of visit, previous sites visited, and so on. This information is typically viewed in the aggregate only and is used for the purposes of evaluating and marketing Yukon Legislative Assembly web sites.

Cookies

Some Yukon Legislative Assembly web sites may download a "cookie" to a visitor's hard drive. This is a data file that the web server uses to remember the behaviours and preferences of the visitor; thereby allowing the site to better respond to the visitor's habits on subsequent visits. Any visitor with concerns over the collection of this type of information should set his or her browser to not accept cookies or to display a warning that a cookie will be downloaded if the site is accessed. Setting these browser options will not exclude the visitor from any Yukon Legislative Assembly web site.

Registration

Some Yukon Legislative Assembly web sites request visitors to register via an online form. This is done so that the Government can deliver a service and respond more effectively to a specific identified individual. The data from the form and its response will be stored to fulfill the service request. These communications become part of the record of the transaction and must be managed according to Yukon Legislative Assembly records management procedures. The personal information contained within the communications is managed according to the requirements of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

E-Mail

Sending an electronic mail (e-mail) message to the Yukon Legislative Assembly unavoidably discloses personal information (for example: name, e-mail address). It will also disclose additional information such as time the message was sent, general location from which the message was sent, and so on. This message and its response will be stored to resolve the subject matter of the inquiry. These messages become part of the record of the transaction and must be managed according to Yukon Legislative Assembly records management procedures. The personal information contained within the message is managed according to the requirements of the Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Links

Many Yukon Legislative Assembly web pages contain links to other, non-Yukon Legislative Assembly web sites. The Yukon Legislative Assembly is in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these sites.

For more information about online privacy in the Yukon Legislative Assembly contact:

David Downing
Information and Communications Technology Division
E-mail: david.downing@gov.yk.ca
Telephone: (867) 667-5827